Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Just catchin' up...






Let's see, Pam asked for a picture of my Rockin' hair... I'm thinking about growing it out, but for now.. here it is.. No muss, no fuss. Lucky me, Jody likes short hair!


Not much going on in our lives right now. Just work, work work. We had a tummy virus going around the daycare last week, and that was rough!!! Usually, if a child is sick, they are sent home. HOWEVER.... J.'s mommy works with me, and since one of the teachers was out on vacation (out of state, unreachable!) mommy had to go to work, so therefore J had to come into daycare.

It was soooooooooo emotionally difficult to try to wipe his bottom after his messy diapers. He would SCREAM in pain, and his little bottom was raw. I came home every night just sooooooooooooooooooo drained. It was rough. I actually wanted to stop working and not come back until the babies were all better.... This week has been better, no sick babies! In fact, for the past 2 days, I've only had 3 babies to tend, and tomorrow, I think MissP will be back... fun fun fun.

I was able to get some touch ups done on 2 of my tattoos. Jamie needed some work on his car done, so he and Jody worked on it today. Yeah, they were working in 100+ weather, under a canopy, with a fan blowing, but it was rough. Jody loaded up a cooler with ice and powerade, and they were good to go. Got home from work, ate dinner and got some ink.










Jody got some more work done on his "family arm" he colored in the stars for his siblings in their favorite colors. I'll post that picture later.




Kyla, Jody's oldest, is going to be visiting in a few weeks. I actually get to have that Friday off. I'm sooooooooooo very excited. We are going to be hitting Charleston, and then perhaps Myrtle Beach. I'll post pics after that.

Ok, not much else going on here. I love you all!

2 comments:

Matt and Pam Emerson said...

:) Your hair is short! That's crazy. And I'm glad that you are having a better week, with no sick kids. I know that Kate empathizes. Yeah, when I first saw Kate's pics, I thought they were Crocs too, but nope, literally crocodile shoes. How cute! You are so brave to get more ink done. I really don't think I could ever do that.
Sorry our conversation was so short last night. I don't know what it was, was it "Call Pam Day"? I had calls from 4 of my sisters. Only Lani, Peggy, and Beth refrained :)

Anyways, I'm off to take a test. Wish me luck!

Beth said...

Marie, I love your hair also. I don't think I could do it, but it looks really good on you. But then again, on hot, summer days like today after a bike ride to Ross Park to get lunch in the heat, I'm wishing I had shorter hair. Then, I would wish it was longer again. It is a never ending battle for me. It's my only pride, I guess :)